cie.nomoreless / Privacy Policy

Name and contact of the responsible person according to article 4 para. 7

DSGVO
Aus dem Raster e.V.
Vondelstr. 34
50677 Cologne
info@ausdemraster.eu

Security and protection of your personal data
We consider our primary responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of the personal data you provide to us and to protect it from unauthorized access. For this reason, we apply the utmost care and Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG) standards to ensure maximum protection of your personal data.
As a company under private law, we are subject to the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the regulations of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG). We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that the regulations on data protection are observed both by us and by our external service providers.

Definitions
The legislator requires that personal data is processed in a lawful manner, in good faith and in a way that is comprehensible to the data subject ("lawfulness, processing in good faith, transparency"). To ensure this, we inform you about the individual legal definitions, which are also used in this Privacy Policy:

1. Personal data
"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social
identity of that natural person.

2. Processing
"Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, distribution or otherwise another form of provision, matching or linking, restriction, deletion or destruction.

3. Restriction of processing
"Restriction of processing" means the labeling of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their future processing.

4. Profiling
"Profiling" means any type of automated processing of personal data consisting in using such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects relating to the work performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or change of location of that natural person.

5. Pseudonymization
"Pseudonymization" means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures which ensure that the personal data cannot be attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

6. File system
"File system" means any structured collection of personal data accessible according to specific criteria, regardless of whether this collection is maintained centrally, decentralized or according to functional or geographical aspects.

7. Controller
“Controller” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by the European Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its designation may be provided by the European Union or Member State law.

8. Processor
"Processor" means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

9. Recipient
"Recipient" means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not being a third party. However, public authorities that may receive personal data in the context of a specific investigation mandate under European Union or Member State law shall not be considered as recipients; the processing of such data by the aforementioned authorities shall be carried out in conformity with the applicable data protection rules in accordance with the purposes of the processing.

10. Third Party
"Third Party" means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body, other than the data subject, the Controller, the Processor and the persons who are authorized to process the Personal Data under the direct responsibility of the Controller or the Processor.

11. Consent
"Consent" of the data subject means any freely given specific, informed and unambiguous indication of his or her wishes in the form of a statement or other unambiguous affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Lawfulness of processing
The processing of personal data is only lawful if there is a legal basis for the processing. According to Article 6 (1) lit. a - f DSGVO, the legal basis for processing can be in particular: a. The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for one or more specific purposes; b. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the implementation of per-contractual measures taken at the data subject's request; c. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject; d. Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person; e. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; f. Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data override, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Information about the collection of personal data
(1) In the following section, we provide information about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data are e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior.
(2) If you contact us by e-mail, the data you provide (your e-mail address, name and telephone number, if applicable) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We delete the data accruing in this context after the storage is no longer necessary, or the processing is restricted if there are legal obligations to retain data.

Collection of personal data when visiting our website
In the case of merely informational use of the website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure its stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO): - IP address - date and time of the request - time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) - content of the request (specific page) - access status/HTTP status code - amount of data transmitted in each case - website from which the request came - browser - operating system and its interface - language and version of the browser software.

Use of cookies
(1) In addition to the previously mentioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive associated with the browser you are using and through which certain information flows to the entity that sets the cookie. Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They are used to make the website as a whole more user-friendly and effective.
(2) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below: - Transient cookies (see a.) - Persistent cookies (see b.). a. Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include, in particular, session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser. b. Persistent cookies are deleted automatically after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time. c. You can configure your browser setting according to your preferences and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. So-called "third party cookies" are cookies that have been set by a third party, consequently not by the actual website you are currently on. We would like to point out that
you may not be able to use all the features of this website by disabling cookies.

Other functions and offers of our website
(1) In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. For this purpose, you usually have to provide further personal data, which we use to provide the respective service and for which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.
(2) In some cases, we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are regularly monitored.
(3) Furthermore, we may pass on your personal data to third parties if we offer participation in promotions, competitions, conclusion of contracts or similar services together with partners. You will receive more information about this when you provide your personal data or below in the description of the offer.
(4) If our service providers or partners are based in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you about the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

Newsletter
(1) With your consent, you can subscribe to our newsletter, with which we inform you about our current interesting offers. The advertised goods and services are named in the declaration of consent.
(2) For the registration to our newsletter we use the so-called double-opt-in procedure. This means that after your registration we will send you an e-mail to the specified e-mail address, in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration within 24 hours, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month. In addition, we store your respective IP addresses used and times of registration and confirmation. The purpose of this procedure is to be able to prove your registration and, if necessary, to clarify a possible misuse of your personal data.
(3) The only mandatory information for sending the newsletter is your e-mail address. The provision of further, separately marked data is voluntary and will be used to address you personally. After your confirmation, we store your e-mail address for the purpose of sending the newsletter. The legal basis is Art.6 para.1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO.
(4) You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can declare the revocation by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter e-mail, via this form on the website, by e-mail to info@ausdemraster.eu or by sending a message to the contact details provided in the copyright page.

Children
Our offer is basically aimed at adults. Persons under the age of 18 should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

Rights of the data subject
(1) Withdrawal of consent
If the processing of personal data is based on a granted consent, you have the right to revoke the consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.
To exercise the right of revocation, you can contact us at any time.

(2) Right to confirmation
You have the right to request confirmation from the controller as to whether we are processing personal data relating to you. You can request confirmation at any time using the contact details above.

(3) Right of access
If personal data is processed, you can request information about this personal data and about the following information at any time:

a. the purposes of processing;
b. the categories of personal data that are processed;
c. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular in the case of recipients in third countries or international organizations;
d. if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration;
e. the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of the personal data concerning you or to restriction of processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing;
f. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
g. if the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information on the origin of the data;
h. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, pursuant to Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject. If personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organization, you have the right to be informed about the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Article 46 GDPR in connection with the transfer. We will provide a copy of the personal data that is the subject of the processing. For any additional copies you request person, we may charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs. If you make the request electronically, the information shall be provided in a commonly used electronic format, unless it specifies otherwise. The right to receive a copy under paragraph 3 shall not interfere with the rights and freedoms of other persons.

(4) Right to rectification
You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal data relating to you without undue delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data - also by means of a supplementary declaration.
(5) Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten").
You have the right to request the controller to delete personal data concerning you without undue delay, and we are obliged to delete personal data without undue delay, if one of the following reasons applies:
a. The personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.
b. The data subject revokes the consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) or Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
c. The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) DSGVO and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) DSGVO.
d. The personal data have been processed unlawfully.
e. The erasure of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under European Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
f. The personal data has been collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Article 8(1) of the GDPR.

If the controller has made the personal data public and is obliged to erase it pursuant to paragraph 1, it shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, having regard to the available technology and the cost of implementation, to inform data controllers which process the personal data that a data subject has requested that they erase all links to, or copies or replications of, that personal data.
The right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") does not exist to the extent that the processing is necessary: - for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information; - for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing under European Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject, or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; - for reasons of public interest in the area of public health pursuant to Article 9(2)(h) and (i) and Article 9(3) of the GDPR; - for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, where the right referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to make impossible or seriously prejudice the achievement of the purposes of such processing; or - for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

(6) Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal
Data if one of the following conditions is met:
a. the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data,
b. the processing is unlawful and the data subject objects to the erasure of the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data;
c. the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs it for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
d. the data subject has objected to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR, as long as it is not yet established whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject. Controller outweigh those of the data subject.

Where processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, such personal data shall - apart from being stored - only be processed with the consent of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of substantial public interest of the European Union or a Member State.
In order to exercise the right to restrict processing, the data subject may at any time contact us using the contact details provided above.

(7) Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to whom the personal data was provided, provided that:
a. the processing is based on consent pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) or Article 9(2)(a) or on a contract pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR;
b. the processing is carried out using automated means.
When exercising the right to data portability pursuant to paragraph 1, you have the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, where technically feasible. The exercise of the right to data portability does not affect the right to erasure ("right to be forgotten"). This right does not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
Force which has been entrusted to the controller.

(8) Right to object
You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) DSGVO; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The controller shall no longer process the personal data unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
If personal data are processed for the purposes of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.
In connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, you may exercise your right to object by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.
You have the right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1), unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
You can exercise the right to object at any time by contacting the respective controller.

(9) Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling.
You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.
This does not apply if the decision:
a. is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and the controller;
b. is permitted by European Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and that law contains suitable measures to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests;
c. is made with the data subject's explicit consent.
The controller shall take reasonable steps to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the data subject, which shall include, at least, the right to obtain the intervention of a person on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and to contest the decision.
The data subject may exercise this right at any time by contacting the relevant controller.

(10) Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
You also have the right, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, workplace or the place of the alleged infringement, if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data concerning him or her infringes this Regulation.

(11) Right to an effective judicial remedy
You shall have the right to an effective judicial remedy, without prejudice to any available administrative or extrajudicial remedy, including the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority pursuant to Article 77 GDPR, if it considers that your rights to which you are entitled under this Regulation have been infringed as a result of processing of your personal data not in compliance with this Regulation.

Use of social media plugins
(1) We currently use the Facebook social media plugin. In doing so, we use the so-called two-click solution. This means that when you visit our site, no personal data is initially passed on to the providers of the plug-ins. You can recognize the provider of the plug-in by the marking on the box above its initial letter or the logo. We open up the possibility for you to communicate directly with the provider of the plug-in via the button. Only if you click on the marked box and thereby activate it, the plug-in provider receives the information that you have called up the corresponding website of our online offer. In addition, the data collected when you visit our website is transmitted. In the case of Facebook and Xing, according to the respective providers in Germany, the IP address is made anonymous immediately after collection. By activating the plug-in, your personal data is transmitted to the respective plug-in provider and stored there (in the case of US providers, in the USA). Since the plug-in provider collects the data in particular via cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies via your browser's security settings before clicking on the grayed-out box.

(2) We have no influence on the collected data and data processing operations, nor are we aware of the full scope of data collection, the purposes of processing, the storage periods. We also have no information on the deletion of the collected data by the plug-in provider.
(3) The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for users who are not logged in) for the display of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website.
You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise this right. Through the plug-ins, we offer you the opportunity to interact with the social networks and other users, so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plug-ins is Art.6 para.1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
(4) The data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in to the plug-in provider, your data collected from us will be directly assigned to your account with the plug-in provider.
If you click the activated button and link to the page, for example, the plug-in provider also saves this information in your user account and shares it publicly with your contacts. We recommend that you log out regularly after using a social network, but especially before activating the button, as this allows you to avoid an assignment to your profile with the plug-in provider.
(5) For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the data protection declarations of these providers provided below. There you will also receive further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy. (6) Addresses of the respective plug-in providers and URL with their privacy notices:
a. Facebook Inc, 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php; further information on data collection: http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084, http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications as well as http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo. Facebook has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Existence of automated decision making
We do not use automated decision-making or profiling.

Cookie settings

Adjust cookie settings